Broke, short, and chic in 2016! A look back.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAHello hello! How are you guys? Any big plans for 2017, or new years resolutions? I’d love to hear them! One of mine is to start a workout routine that I can enjoy and really stick to. Does that even exist? LOL!

So anyway I wanted to do a little look back on my fav fashion moments from 2016. This one above is from my instagram account. Find me there @j.graystyle and feel free to drop me a line (:

image

So getting back to the heart of this post, how does a broke chick like me manage to do a style blog? Very cheaply. I mean creatively, and sustainably. Of coarse.

Almost everything you see me wearing here has been bought second hand, hand made, gifted to me, borrowed from my kid’s closet, or stolen. Haha! just kidding about that last one.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

But yes being a short girl does have its advantage and sharing clothes with my kids is one of them! Oh and shopping the mysteriously cheaper kid section every chance I get.

image

img_5167

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

If you could sum up 2016 in one word what would it be?

 

 

 

The power of textures in your personal style.

img_5606

Hi everyone! I hope you all had a wonderful holiday celebration with your loved ones. I had  an awesome time with my family in the hills out here Cali. And I scored some really cool stuff that I can’t wait to share with you all!

But for this post I wanted talk about textures. That’s right, the wonderful, versatile, and exciting world of textures!  They’re out there (or maybe just stuck somewhere in the back of your closet) and they’re just dying to get out and be seen on your beautiful self in the best possible way.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAimg_5654-1img_5605OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAimg_5655

The power of textures.

I’m a strong believer in the idea that your clothes have the ability to speak to a crowd before you even get the chance to say a word. What you wear and how you wear it gives the people around you a glimpse into who you are, what you love, how you live, and what you stand for.

Which is pretty awesome if you ask me. Especially in the case where you want to make a lasting and positive impression such as a job interview, first date, or even that gut wrenching first day of school.

Let’s take the first date situation for instance. Say your meeting your date for coffee and desert at the local cafe and you decide to wear a cotton skater dress. It’s perfect for the occasion right?  It’s causal in a simple print on cotton fabric, but it’s also flirty and fun at the same time as all skater dresses usually are:)

Now let’s throw the importance of texture in mix. Say you choose to wear that exact same dress only in a different fabric or texture, like silk. Goodbye cute and casual, hello sexy!

Your’e giving off a totally different vibe and impression just with the texture of you ensemble. It’s silky, it’s smooth, and it’s anything but casual.

Choosing the right textures for personal style.

So how do you go about choosing the perfect textures for your unique personal style? Simply put, go with what feels right. Pay attention to how certain textures feel on your skin and how they make you feel in your skin.

I personally love lace! I love how it’s so flowy and delicate in nature and no matter how much or how little of it I wear, it always makes me feel ultra feminine and chic.

The best part about textures are the fact that any texture (given the proper cut or silhouette) can be flattering on ANY body type. Can I get an Amen?! LOL.

So try to keep that in mind as your exploring new textures when you shop so that you don’t get caught up on any negative body image hang ups. You are beautiful and you deserve to feel beautiful in the clothes and textures you love!

Mixing, matching, and making them your own.

I’m all about combing the unexpected when it comes to fashion and style. It’s a great to really add more interest and depth into any ootd. And playing around with different textures will do just that!

Sometimes creating looks you love can be strategically planed and other times it can be a complete (and pleasant) surprise once you stop thinking to much about it and just start having fun experimenting.

Start pairing different types of contrasting textures in various colors and shapes (like tent, structured, a- line, bell shapped ect.) from your wardrobe that you wouldn’t usually see “working” together and you just might be surprised with what awesome combos you come up with!

Sometimes when I come across those unexpected but great style matches I take a quick snap shot of it and save it as a style or inspiration reference for the future. Because you never know when you might need one.

For this ootd I paired a nubby-cotton vintage cardigan with a beautiful cream colored lace dress. I also love wearing this dress with my moto style cropped biker jacket which you can see here for a totally different look in contrasting textures.

My floral Dr. Marten boots and denim bag by Levies add more  layers of interest and depth in the look and feel of my outfit without drowning out or competing with the other textures I’m wearing.

I’d like to think that this look lets people know that I’m proud of my femininity, but I’m also a tomboy at heart who’s not afraid to stand out and take risks in life or my personal style💗.

Thank you guys so much for taking the time to hear my thoughts on what I’m most passionate about. I really hope you enjoyed this post!

What do want your personal style to say about you?

-Jamie 💋

Giving Thanks.

img_5172

Hello beautiful! And happy thanksgiving! After two days of (seemingly endless) cleaning and baking I’m so ready to just kick back, grub down, and chill out with my fam:) What better time to stop, reflect, and give thanks to God for everything he’s done right?

I’m so thankful for my family, our home, and of course all of you! Thanks so much for following in my personal style journey.

I have always had a love for fashion and style but was never quit sure of what I wanted to do with it until I recently discovered the art of blogging, which I love!

img_5167

Share what you’re thankful for in the comment section!

Have a happy thanksgiving:)

And God bless you and your families.

-Jamie

Smells like Autumn Grunge

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Hi everyone and happy Autumn🍂🍁. This is my absolute favorite time of the year, I hope you’re all enjoying it as much as I am:)

The kids were away at their weekly homeschool group so my husband and I seized the opportunity to take a little nature walk. It had just rained the night before so the air was thick with that unmistakable yummy smell of autumn and I was LOVING it.

img_5049

As you can see, I went a little click happy with the nature pics but it was so stunning out, I couldnt help myself ☺️📸.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I have some great news btw… a Goodwill just opened in my area! Hells yeah! LOL. I am a thrifting freak so this was like a pretty big deal, especially in my small town where options are super limited. Anyway I scored this rad ruby red braclete there❤️❤️❤️.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

On cold days like these I’m all about layers. I always try to mix up different textures when I layer up, I think it makes all the difference in creating a really cool look that’s also super cozy. I felt like these pop art rain boots really completed this ootd and there just so fun and different!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I hope you guys enjoyed this look💖. I always love to hear your feedback so feel free to drop me a line & Follow me on Instagram for some exclusive pics and other cool stuff @j.graystyle

Till next time

-Jamie💋

Kawaii kid

The term Kawaii means cute in Japanese, and that it is! In fact Kawaii is the culture of cute. It became an instant hit in Japan and Europe, and though we as a nation have loved and embraced hello kitty since it’s start in 1974, Kawaii fashion as a style genre of it’s own is now making it’s mark all across the U.S.

image1-2
I scored this awesome hello kitty bike from a thrift store just one day before this shoot. Authentic retro straight from the 80’s!

This global craze for cute all started in the early 1970’s in Japan. School girls (and maybe boys) would write words and notes in bubble letters and other cute styles of hand writing. It came to be known as “marui ji” (round writing) and was soon banned from many schools!

image

image.jpeg

But it wasn’t long until magazine editors and other media outlets began to pick up on this growing trend. Since then this cute craze has past the test of time and evolved into a style niche of it’s own that has been loved globally by women and girls of all ages!

image

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

image.jpeg

I love how it embraces the essences of youth, happiness, and innocence in all the cutest ways possible. I for one am hooked! So much in fact that I went and started my very own Kawaii style jewelry shop called The Last Lolly. The necklace I’m wearing here is from my shop!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I thought it was the perfect accessory for this adorable white dress from A&F. Are you a Kawaii kid too? Do tell!

Till next time:)

-Jamie xoxo

Life in the hills.

image

I’ve gotta admit, I was pretty bummed out about summer ending. But now I’m at the point where I never want Autumn to end! Just like a girl right?! I love the colors, the seasonal beers and lattes, and all the leaves falling everywhere, so pretty!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

My husband and I pulled over on our way home from a thrift run to enjoy this incredible view and attempted to capture it’s beauty the best we could.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

It was one of those moments when you’re suddenly reminded of just how blessed you really are to live in such a beautiful part of the world. I’m originally from Stockton Ca. which is not the most pleasant of places, but it’s definitely given me a deep appreciation for my life with my family out here in the hills.

imageThe day of this shoot, though beautiful, was pretty chili.  I was really excited to finally get a chance to wear my favorite earmuffs:) There so cozy! And great for updo’s that you don’t want to smash down with a hat.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Everything I’m wearing here is from a variety of thrift shops over here in Gold Country except for my faux leather jacket from nasty gal. I’d say it was well worth the splurge:)

image

This ootd is an everyday casual rockabilly/pinup look, but more on the tom boy side with a loser fit pair of jeans (by A&F) . I’ts cute, comfy and so wearable, but still really femme and stylish!

I also like to wear this same outfit and replace the jeans and chucks for leather tights, heels, and bolder makeup for a night look.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERAOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

image

I hope you all enjoy this look! Let me know if you have any questions, comments or request on future looks:) Till next time.

-Jamie

 

 

How to rock the Grunge Princess look this fall and make it your own.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

image

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

image

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Just be you.

One of the things I love most about grunge is that there are no rules. And if there was one it would probably be  to just be yourself, and skip the shower:)

But I think we can all agree that in every style genre, grunge included, there are going to be certain do’s and don’ts to achieving the authenticity of that look.

So how do you rock the grunge princess look and make it your own?

When I think princess (with fashion in mind), I think soft colors, delicate fabrics, and flowing hem lines. When I think grunge on the other hand, I think harder lines, durable fabrics, over sized clothes and other things I love that helped define a generation of fashion misfits!

When Combining these two worlds together, with items you love, you can really rock this look and make it your own.

Choosing the dress.

Choose a dress that you feel beautiful in. One that exudes femininity without being over the top. For me this means lace! I just love the way it feels and makes me feel when I’m wearing it.

But this could work with a variety of fabrics like chiffon or silk, even velvet! Whether it’s a tiny waist, great abs, a full bust or beautiful legs, go with a cut and silhouette that you feel confident in, and emphasizes your best features.

If your a short girl like me, then you know that finding that “perfect fit” can be a total pain. My advice is don’t let a dress that you love get away just because it’s size or two too big! It can always be altered. I think all fashionistas should be armed with the knowledge of sewing and alteration basics.

I know it can seem kinda intimidating at first but trust me you can do it! And just think of all the money you’ll save making your own alterations! Click  here  for  some great tips and info to help you get started:)

Combing the two.

Now that you’ve got your ultra feminine dress that’s perfect for your day or night out, it’s time to pair it up with more edgy, darker and durable items from your wardrobe that you love.

Just make sure those items are iconic to the grunge era. I went with my over sized leather jacket but an over sized denim jacket would’ve been really cool too!

I cut out my Social distortion back patch from an old t-shirt and just hand stitched it into place. They’re one of my all time favorite rock bands, and I love this albums cover art too! Patches are a great way of making your look authentically you.

Now for the hair.

Whats grunge without a full head of untamed locks right? In my opinion, long bed head hair makes this look sexy and effortless. But my long hair is long gone sadly😩. So I snapped in my trusty hair extensions from Bellami in jet black. There so silky soft, thick, and great quality!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I hope you guys enjoyed this ootd! I’d love to hear your thoughts and ideas.  Till next time 😘 xoxo

 

Retro Renia

image

 

I can’t possible put into words my love for retro. Retro Cars, furniture, fashion, even cartoons! I simply LOVE it. If I could, I’d do all of my daily housework in June Cleaver’s wardrobe like.. every day. But those dresses don’t come cheap. And I’m all about saving a buck.

So while this look is defiantly inspired by the classic retro fashion of the 50’s that I have always loved, it’s more about my (budget friendly) personal take on the iconic and ultra feminine look of that decade . Adding my own twist on classic elements of this style, like the unexpected burnt orange colored hair bow, and the bold mod hand bag, I can recreate a classic while staying true to my own style!

I made the hair bow myself last minute just for this outfit out of some scrap vintage fabric. The perfect hair accessory for my high retro style bun, which is a clip in btw and super simple to accomplish!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

One trend that was huge in the 50’s and has never gone outta style, is the fitted cardigan. It was a must have staple item for fashionable women of that time and still is today! I was so excited to find at my local thrift store for only $6.00! The great deal aside, I really love the vibrant shade of turquoise in this cardigan and the extra big buttons that weren’t typical of 50’s fashion.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

These genuine leather Mary Jane’s by borne go so perfectly with my bag. I found them both at thrift stores years apart, but I think they were made for each other! I’m in love with them both. Btw these are probably the most comfortable flats I’ve ever had:)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I like designs like this one that have an unexpected aspect to them, like the denim backing of this adorable high wasted mini dress! Perfect for a petite figure.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

I guess I could’ve ironed the back of this dress a little but that’s not really my thing. Lol! I’m thinking of adding some lace trim to the hem of it, YES need to do that!

image

When recreating iconic looks through the decades, I think it’s really important to always be authentic and true to your own taste and style. That’s what will set you apart and make your look much more interesting and memorable!

Thanks for stopping by. Feel free to leave any questions or comments here or on my Instagram account:) xoxo

-Jamie

 

Vintage Fall inspiration

There’s something about the contrast between bright vibrant and deep darker colors that I love! I think it creates a really cool dramatic effect. Especially in a soft fabric like cotton that absorbs a lot of light.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
This dress is by Hollister, the junior section! It’s a perfect fit.

This is my favorite part of the dress! Such cute back details, perfect for my short hair.

image

I got this super cute old lady purse at my favorite local thrift store  Snowline . Lol! Authentic vintage;)

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
I’m guilty of wear my 1460 Dr. Martens  with almost everything! They pretty much rock.
OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Oppsy! Spilled jam on my dress. Good thing it matches:)

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

The cozy black leggings with fleece lining by  Nordstrom  were perfect for this outfit on a windy day! I got them second hand but I think they’d be worth the investment buying them retail if I had to. Speaking of investment pieces, my oversized faux leather jacket by Nasty gal is my go to jacket. I think it looks great with so many unexpected things!

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
Shopping at grocery outlet. Hmmm.. this looks good.

I’m wearing my own necklace design made of a gunmetal chain and and a pink translucent pacifier charm that I thought looked great against the dark navy color of the dress.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

This is my ultimate comfy and cute look for fall! I could seriously live in it. I love how  I can easily turn this into an edgy look with my boots and leather jacket or go softer Just by switching it up with a cute fitted cardigan. And some flats!

imageThat’s one of the first things  I take into consideration before investing in any item. Its ability to be versatil and cohesive with the basics I already have:) That’s what makes it fun for me!